2018 Global Beauty & Personal Care Trends – Green Beauty is King

Photo

photo Credit: Mintel

“Brands will stop targeting consumers based on their age, gender, or body type as consumers increasingly demand personalized beauty defined on their terms”.

Mintel, the world’s leading market intelligence agency, on November 15, 2017 announced four trends set to impact the global beauty and personal care market in 2018. Find out below the four major trends set to hit the industry this year, 2018.

  1. PLAYING MOTHER NATURE

The concept of natural beauty ingredients is expanding in an ever-changing world; brands will give Mother Nature a helping hand by encompassing local approaches and developments in biotechnology

With evolving consumer demands and climatic changes around the world, the beauty and personal care industry’s approach to natural and sustainable ingredients must adapt. A move to become more ‘local’ in terms of ingredient sources will create opportunities for consumers to protect and preserve resources within their surrounding environment. In order to meet consumers’ growing demands for pure and efficacious products, a dependence on science and technology will be essential for the future of ‘natural’ beauty products.

Consumers today are doing more research and reading up on the products and services they buy more than ever before; as a result, they are more in tune with related developments in science and technology. Smartphone apps can provide consumers with insights into the safety of products and the source of ingredients, and certifications are on the rise.

While naturals continue to be popular with a growing number of beauty consumers, many are choosing to ‘get back to basics’ by shopping small, buying locally-sourced, locally-produced, and small-batch products, and by ‘being green’, which is now not only trendy, but for many, a lifestyle choice.

Continue reading

My 9 Months Journey with Coconut Oil: Benefits of Coconut Oil in Pregnancy

Coconut Oilimages

 

Hey my peeps, I am back and so delighted to be here again!

I promised to share how I used coconut oil during my pregnancy and today’s post is the fulfillment of that promise; so fasten your seatbelt and enjoy…

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).

The oil is a great source of healthy Fats– Over 50% of the fat in coconut oil is lauric acid and immune support. The Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) which includes lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid have antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties that make it beneficial for immune support.

“MCTs” are medium-chain triglycerides, a form of saturated fatty acid that has numerous health benefits, ranging from improved cognitive function to better weight management. Coconut oil is one great source of MCTs; roughly 62–65 percent of the fatty acids in coconut oil are MCTs.

This ingredient was no doubt chosen because of its lauric acid content. Coconut oil is easy to digest, and is easy for the body to absorb and utilize. Not only can you eat coconut oil in pregnancy and during lactation, but you can slather it on your skin to help allow the skin to stretch during pregnancy.

During my first trimester, we were advised at the Antenatal Clinic to always clean our nipples with the oil and also massage the stomach. As a natural skincare formulator, you can imagine my joy as I was willing to practice this and see the outcome, especially when I already know some benefits of coconut oil in natural skincare!

So, my coconut oil cleansing method began and my first observation was that I noticed each time I wipe my nipple with the oil, there is a black stuff that is in the cotton wool I was using to clean. This I later observed were the things that blocks the nipple and makes it hard for some mothers to start lactating (making breast milk) immediately after childbirth.

Continue reading

Ghana Meets Naija – ‘Fuel Your Passion with Love’ Soap Making Class

Soap imageSoap image

Photo: @naturesgenesis

Do you want to learn the art of natural handmade soap making? Do you want to know what is in your bath soap, make a living by becoming an artisan soap maker or feed your hobby of making your soap & that of your loved ones?

If you answered ‘Yes’ to any of the above questions, then book your seat as Natroyals Ltd. in conjunction with @naturesgenesis brings ‘Ghana Meets Naija – Fuel Your Passion with Love’ Soap Making Class in Surulere, Lagos, Nigeria.

The class comes up in May 2017. There will be a 5% discount for the first 5 people to register. Contact us via 08037554680 or natroyalsltd@gmail.com for more information. There is also employment opportunity for 1 participant after the training “based on logistics”.

Hurry now as we have limited space available. Kindly spread the info – thanks.

#soapmaking #handmadewithlove #ceo #natroyals #naturesgenesis #lagos #nigeria #ghana #africa #lovenature #soap #naturalskincare #weareuktrained #notDIYers #skincareformulators #cleanskin #radiance #ilovemyskin #makingyourownmoney #ncha #madewithlove

 

See you there…

Relevance of Black Palm Kernel Oil (PKO) in 21st Century Natural/Organic Skincare Products

Image result for black palm kernel oilImage result for images of black palm kernel oil

 

African oil palm (Elaeis guineensis) produces two different kinds of oil namely, palm oil and palm kernel oil. While Palm oil is extracted from freshly mesocarp of the fruit, which contains 45-55% oil, but varies from light yellow to orange-red in color, and melts at 25 0C, the palm kernel oil is obtained from the kernels enclosed in the endocarp. Palm oil contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic and linoleic acid, giving it a higher unsaturated acid content than palm kernel or coconut oils.

Palm kernel oil is one of the three of the few highly saturated vegetable fats; these oils give the name to the 16-carbon saturated fatty acid palmitic acid that they contain. Palm kernel oil, which is semi-solid at room temperature, is more saturated than palm oil and comparable to coconut oil. it contains about 50% oil similar to coconut oil with high content of saturated fatty acids, mainly lauric, it is solid at room temperatures in temperate areas, and is black in colour.

The PKO has been used in the South Eastern Nigeria for the treatment of various diseases and skin infections. It has also been reported to be anodyne, antidotal, aphrodisiac and diuretic. The PKO (Palm Kernel Oil) is known to be effective against many forms of intestinal disorders, especially diarrhea and dysentery in infants. The oil has a fatty acid makeup similar to that of coconut oil and has similar use pattern.

Most rural dwellers in Nigeria depend on traditional medicine for most of their healthcare needs. This involves the use of assorted local herbs, oils and local gin and PKO is one of such oils. Igbos call it ‘Ude Aki or Ude Njii’ while the Yorubas call it ‘Adi dudu’

While growing up, I remember that PKO is used for a lot of things such as preventing/stopping convulsion in children and healing cough/cold.

This oil is one of the major ingredients that every mother from the Eastern part of Nigeria ensures she brings along when coming for “Omugwo” (a process where a mother comes to her daughter who delivers a baby to help nurse the grandchild). It is a must have in any home where there are children! This is because it is used for the following:

  1. To prevent/stop convulsion in infants – (it is usually mixed with some herbs) and applied all over the baby.
  2. Fight/stop cough/cold – because of its soothing properties, teaspoonful are usually given to the baby or adult.
  3. Stop constipation – when a baby is having difficulty in emptying the bowels, usually associated with hardened faeces, PKO oil is usually added into the baby’s anus to assists excretion.
  4. Body/Hair Cream – it is advisable to use it as body/hair cream for children when they are running temperature because it’s calming and soothing properties helps reduces the temperature and the baby will sweat within 10 – 20 minutes of application. The oil is usually used to massage every part of the baby’s body. It also makes the body smooth.

I remember a song my Grandmother taught us then which we usually sang and danced to whenever she is cooking the PKO:

“Egwu ude, ite si na oku” which literally means “Cream dance, pot is on fire”, referring to the pot of the palm kernel on fire being cooked to extract the PKO oil.

PKO in 21st Century Natural/Organic Skincare

  • Splitting of oils and fats by hydrolysis, or under basic conditions saponification, yields fatty acids, with glycerin (glycerol) as a byproduct. The split-off fatty acids are a mixture ranging from C4 to C18, depending on the type of oil/fat.
  • Resembling coconut oil, palm kernel oil is packed with myristic and lauric fatty acids and therefore suitable for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders and personal care products. Lauric acid is important in soap making: a good soap must contain at least 15 per cent laurate for quick lathering, while soap made for use in sea water is based on virtually 100 per cent laurate.
  • Derivatives of palmitic acid were used in combination with naphtha during World War II to produce napalm (aluminum naphthenate and aluminum palmitate).

In conclusion, PKO is a great addition to skincare/haircare products because it has been tested over the years and found to be of benefits; what is more, it is so mild that it can been used on a day old babies.

This post is therefore a call to all my colleagues – Natural Skincare Formulators in Nigeria and indeed Africa to experiment with this wonderful oil which our grandparents used for its amazing benefits in their formulations, it could go into a lot of products designs in haircare, skincare – cream/lotion, massage oil and general wellbeing!

Let us reinvent its usage because it is one of our heritage. The colour however poses some challenge but this can be solved by the use of the available oils/herbs/powders that we use as colorants in various formulations.

The approximate concentration of fatty acids (FAs) in palm kernel oil is as follows:

Fatty acid content of palm kernel oil
Type of fatty acid pct
Lauric saturated C12 48.2%
Myristic saturated C14 16.2%
Palmitic saturated C16 8.4%
Capric saturated C10 3.4%
Caprylic saturated C8 3.3%
Stearic saturated C18 2.5%
Oleic monounsaturated C18:1 15.3%
Linoleic polyunsaturated C18:2 2.3%
Other/Unknown 0.4%
 

Source: KMITL Sci. J. Vol. 5 No. 2 Jan-Jun 2005

Have you ever worked with PKO as a formulator, individual/mother or you have seen it in use/action? Please hit the comment section to share what you know.